Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Cancer Support Association of Western Australia Inc (trading as Cancer Support WA) has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and total confidentiality.

This privacy policy summarises how we collect and manage your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and how is it collected?

We only collect personal information that you choose to give us and that is relevant to our activities.

This personal information may include your name, date of birth, gender, contact information and credit/debit card information.

Our usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you. However, we may sometimes collect personal information through a third party, such as third parties assisting us in fundraising.

As part of providing our services, we may also collect health information and other sensitive information from you, with your consent. For example, we may collect medical history information from you, such as your history with, or relationship to cancer. We will limit the collection of sensitive information to the minimum amount required to provide our services.

When you visit this website, our web server automatically records some general information about your visit, but does not recognise or record any identifiable personal information about you.

How is your personal information stored?

Personal information about you is stored on an electronic database, protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and sign in processes.  Hard copies of personal information are stored in our Perth office and are secured from unauthorised access until securely archived or destroyed.

Your personal information stays on our database indefinitely unless you advise that you would like us to remove it or we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your credit/debit card numbers and your name and address. This information is not stored on our servers, however it is encrypted and stored by our service providers.

Where credit/debit card information is provided to us in hard copy, all card details are secured from unauthorised access until processed and are then blacked out or destroyed once the payments have been processed.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to provide you with the information, support or services you asked for, and for other purposes including marketing, other support services and volunteering opportunities. This may include:

  • Communicating with you about donations, products, services, campaigns, causes and events.
  • Providing you with information about living well with cancer, including sending you newsletters and other electronic news.
  • Inviting you to assist us with volunteering, community fundraising and other activities.
  • Communicating with you in relation to our activities and objectives, confirming your personal information, improving and evaluating our programs and services and complying with relevant laws.

We only disclose your personal information to third parties where those third parties assist us in providing our services. These third parties may include contractors and service providers such as IT service providers, printers and mailing houses.

Apart from these types of disclosures to third parties we do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission unless it is required or authorised by law.

How can you find out what personal information we hold about you, and correct it if necessary?

As information is constantly changing we welcome the opportunity to update the personal information we hold. If you would like to update your personal information or if you simply want to know what personal information we currently hold about you please:

  • Update your information online by logging in to our website; or
  • Email us at info@cancersupportwa.org.au; or
  • Phone us on (08) 9384 3544

Opting out of direct marketing communications

We may send you marketing communications and information about our services that we think may interest you. We may contact you in this way by post, email, sms or telephone. We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving this type of information. If you do not opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out processes are clear and easy to use.

If you don’t wish to receive this type of information from us, please:

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

We use data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist us in providing our services, which means your personal information may be transferred to, and stored on a server outside Australia.  These servers are currently located in various countries in Asia, but are not limited to these locations in the future. We do our best to ensure that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Complaints

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or wish to make a complaint about the manner in which we collect, handle, use or disclose your personal information, please contact us at info@cancersupportwa.org.au, to the attention of the Operations Manager.